Simmons-Edwards House

Also known as: The Pineapple Gates
12-14 Legare St., Charleston, South Carolina

Photos 

Francis Simmons House

6. SOUTH (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Constructed about 1800, this three story structure with noteworthy outbuildings and landscaped garden is one of Charleston's finest examples of a "single" house. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 7, 1973

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 25, 1971
Reference number
71000753
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1800
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • July 28, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources