William Seabrook House

Also known as: Dodge Plantation
N of Edisto Island off SC 174, Edisto Island, South Carolina

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, C.O. Greene, Photographer September, 1940 SOUTH ELEVATION.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Built ca. 1810, the William Seabrook House established a distinct style of architecture which was reproduced, with minor variations, in plantation houses subsequently built on Edisto Island. It is the most ornate of the early Republican (Federal) houses which remain on the island. The house is a two-and-one-half story wooden building with dormers over a raised brick basement. Double-tiered porticos feature pediment, slender columns, and arched entablature. Double flights of steps leading to the first floor portico gracefully disguise the high foundations and contain iron stair railings decorated with initials of original owner. Over the first floor entrance and in gable of portico are beautiful semi-elliptical fanlights, also sidelights at both front doorways and ornate transom over second floor entrance. Fascia and frieze boards outside porch area are in dentil pattern. Tradition attributes design of the house to James Hoban, architect of the White House, who practiced in Charleston in the 1790s. William Seabrook, as part owner of the Edisto Island Ferry, bought the steamboat “W. Seabrook” which performed ferry duty among the islands south of Charleston during the early nineteenth century. One of the landings for this ferry was the Seabrook Plantation which consequently became a significant transportation center. Listed in the National Register May 6, 1971. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1971
Reference number
71000758
NR name
Seabrook, William, House
Architectural style
Early Republic
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1810

Update Log 

  • July 29, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" & "Description"
  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources