Belmont

Also known as: Acklen Hall
Belmont Blvd., Nashville, Tennessee

Photo 

Belmont 4

Photo taken by Kenton dickerson

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1971
Reference number
71000816
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Art; Military; Education; Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1850 (456)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Davidson County, Tennessee (195)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
House (26,792)
Italianate (5,025)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Nashville, Tennessee (141)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tennessee (2,814)
Victorian (19,690)
William Strickland (21)

Update Log 

  • June 7, 2011: New photo from Kenton dickerson

Sources