Devereaux House

Also known as: Staines-Jennings Mansion
334 W. South Temple St., Salt Lake City, Utah

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, COPY OF ILLUSTRATION FROM UNIVERSITY OF UTAH LIBRARY.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

First Utah mansion, hosted 2nd territorial Governor (1857-61) Alfred Cummings, Pres. & Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant, William Seward, Generals Philip Sheridan & Wm. Tecumseh Sherman. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS UT-37)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 11, 1971
Reference number
71000847
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,833)
Adobe (574)
Built 1857 (345)
Built during 1850s (4,698)
House (27,651)
Private owner (54,398)
Salt Lake City, Utah (232)
Salt Lake County, Utah (336)
Utah (1,438)
Victorian (19,698)
William Paul (1)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources