Tunker House

Also known as: Yount-Zigler House
S of Broadway at jct. of VA 786 and 42, Broadway, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 2, 1971
Reference number
71000989
Area of significance
Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1827; 1839

Tags 

19th Century (37,788)
Benjamin Yount (1)
Brick (42,462)
Broadway, Virginia (5)
Built 1827 (128)
Built during 1820s (1,819)
Have Street View (46,154)
House (27,641)
Private owner (54,398)
Rockingham County, Virginia (50)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,633)

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources