Larz Anderson House

Also known as: National Headquarters,Society of the Cincinnati
2118 Massachusetts Ave., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey J. Alexander, Photographer, 1971 FRONT ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Originally a private residence commissioned for lavish entertaining, this limestone, detached structure is one of the largest and costliest homes in the city. The dissimilar facades of the north entrance with its court and the south garden elevation are attributable to the English manner during the first half of the 18th century. in addition, each major interior space is designed as a stylistic entity. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS DC-255)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1971
Reference number
71000993
NR name
Anderson, Larz, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Clubhouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1902; 1905

Update Log 

  • April 27, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Related landmarks 

Sources