Halcyon House

Also known as: Benjamin Stoddert House
3400 Prospect St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Russell Jones, Photographer March 1959 NORTH (LEFT) & EAST (REAR) ELEVATIONS FROM THE NORTH EAST.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Within the shell of the present structure, reasonably intact, is a fine example of a free-standing Georgian mansion. Built for Benjamin Stoddert, the first Secretary of the Navy, it was the scene of frequent informal conferences in connection with the shaping of national as well as Georgetown history. Despite twentieth-century alterations, the early house retains many of its original details. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 31, 1971
Reference number
71001002
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1787

Tags 

18th Century (4,586)
Benjamin Stoddert (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1787 (49)
Built during 1780s (687)
District of Columbia (518)
Georgian (1,423)
House (26,750)
Private owner (54,397)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources