Huntington, Samuel, Birthplace

Also known as: Huntington Homestead Museum
36 Huntington Road, Scotland, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in the first-quarter of the 18th century, this two-story wood frame structure is significant historically as the boyhood home of Samuel Huntington (1731-1736), a signer of the Declaration of Independence, President of the Continental Congress, and Governor of Connecticut. The main house remains largely unaltered and is a notable example of vernacular architecture. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 11, 1971

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 1971
Reference number
71001009
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Saltbox
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1731; 1760

Sources