Homewood

Also known as: Homewood House, Carroll Mansion, Merryman's Lott
N. Charles and 34th Sts., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Charles Carroll, Jr., son of a signer of the Declaration of Independence and member of a prominent Maryland family, built this sophisticated Federal-style house, a five-part composition in brick with stone trim. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 11, 1971

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 1971
Reference number
71001033
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Federal-Adamesque
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1801; 1803; 1825

Update Log 

  • April 26, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources