Ellen Glasgow House

Also known as: Branch-Glascow House
1 W. Main St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

Description 

From 1887 until her death, this was the residence of author Ellen Glasgow (1873-1945), whose books reveal much about Virginia society from the 1850s through the 1940s. Her book, IN THIS OUR LIFE, won the Pulitzer Prize for Literature (1941). -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 11, 1971

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 1971
Reference number
71001041
NR name
Glasgow, Ellen, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Professional
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1841; 1887; 1945
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1841 (124)
Built during 1840s (2,938)
Ellen Glascow (1)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Have Street View (35,978)
House (26,845)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Stucco (7,816)
Virginia (3,542)

Update Log 

  • May 4, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources