Edgar Allan Poe House

Also known as: Clemm-Poe House
203 Amity St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Description 

Edgar Allan Poe occupied this house with his family between 1833 and 1835, at a time when his short stories were beginning to attract favorable critical attention. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 11, 1971

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 1971
Reference number
71001043
NR name
Poe, Edgar Allan, House
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1833; 1835

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1833 (144)
Built during 1830s (2,665)
Edgar Allan Poe (2)
House (26,846)
Maryland (1,766)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Tin (2,648)