Alexander-Withrow House

Also known as: The George's
Main and Washington Sts., Lexington, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 2, 1971
Reference number
71001055
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1790

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1790s (1,199)
Have Street View (43,993)
Historic Hotels of America (305)
Hotel (2,662)
House (27,432)
Lexington, Virginia (32)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Virginia (3,570)

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources