Haile, Joseph, House

Also known as: Gardner House
106 George St., Providence, Rhode Island

Photos 

Joseph Hale House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, Laurence E. Tilley, Photographer April, 1958 SOUTH (fRONT) AND WEST ELEVATIONS.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This is a large brick house, built in 1806, now used as a guest house by Brown University. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS RI-197)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 19, 1972
Reference number
72000007
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1806

Update Log 

  • December 19, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources