Carrie Pierce House

Also known as: A. A. McDonnell House
424 N. Pinckney St., Madison, Wisconsin

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1972
Reference number
72000048
NR name
Pierce, Carrie, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Romanesque Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,951)
Built 1857 (337)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Dane County, Wisconsin (223)
Donnel & Kutzbock (2)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,092)
Italianate (5,079)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • January 31, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • January 31, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources