Mitchell-Rountree House

Also known as: Stone Cottage
Jewett and Lancaster Sts., Platteville, Wisconsin

Forner residence now a museum

Photos 

Front Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972
Reference number
72000052
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Tidewater;Virginia Colonial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1837

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources