Symphony House

Also known as: Isaac Farrar House
166 Union St., Bangor, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 26, 1972
Reference number
72000078
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Music facility
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1833

Tags 

19th Century (37,184)
Bangor, Maine (37)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1833 (146)
Built during 1830s (2,688)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,494)
House (27,160)
Maine (1,841)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Penobscot County, Maine (118)
Private owner (54,396)
Richard Upjohn (70)

Sources