Scott, Capt. George, House

Also known as: Octagon House, Collar Box House
63 Federal St., Wiscasset, Maine

Photos 

1855 Capt. George Scott's "Octagon House"; Wiscasset Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built by Captain George Scott in 1855, it is a two-story brick, octagonal house, a unique architectural design (HABS ME-85) and was listed in the National Register in 1972. Designed by architect Orson Fowler with state-of-the-art central heating, and built-in water closet supplied by a gravity fed cistern in the attic. Once used as a school administration building, Hildreth Hawes later restored it as a residence.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972
Reference number
72000104
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Areas of significance
Architecture; Maritime History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1855

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1855 (391)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Capt. George Scott (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,291)
House (27,068)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,839)
Octagon Mode (128)
Orson Fowler (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)
Wiscasset, Maine (7)

Update Log 

  • December 28, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • August 26, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources