John Tyler Morgan House

Also known as: John T. Morgan Academy
719 Tremont St., Selma, Alabama

A historic Greek Revival-style house in Selma, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The John Tyler Morgan House is a historic Greek Revival-style house in Selma, Alabama, United States. It was built by Thomas R. Wetmore in 1859 and sold to John Tyler Morgan in 1865. Morgan was an attorney and former Confederate general. Beginning in 1876, he was elected as a Democratic U.S. senator from Alabama for six terms. He used this house as his primary residence for many of those years.

The building housed John T. Morgan Academy from its incorporation in June 1965 until a new campus was completed in 1967. The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1972, due to its historical significance. It currently houses the Alabama Historical Commission's Old Cahawba Administrative Offices.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1972
Reference number
72000159
NR name
Morgan, John Tyler, House
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1865; 1903

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources