Stevenson House

Also known as: Monterey State Historic Park
Houston St. between Pearl and Webster Sts., Monterey, California

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Sept 2011

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 1972
Reference number
72000239
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Spanish Colonial
Areas of significance
Literature; Education
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current functions
Museum; Park
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • February 28, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • September 6, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates

Sources