Molly Brown House

Also known as: House of Lions
1340 Pennsylvania St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in June 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 1972
Reference number
72000269
NR name
Brown, Molly, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,594)
Built during 1880s (6,441)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
George W. Clayton (1)
House (27,498)
Isaac N. Large (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources