Maj. James B. Bailey House

Also known as: Rest Haven
1121 N.W. 6th St., Gainesville, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 5, 1972
Reference number
72000301
NR name
Bailey, Maj. James B., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Sanatorium
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Tags 

19th Century (37,633)
Alachua County, Florida (55)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,678)
Florida (1,844)
Gainesville, Florida (36)
House (27,519)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources