Ely-Criglar House

Also known as: Francis R. Ely House
242 W. Lafayette St., Marianna, Florida

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Jack E. Boucher, Photographer April 1962 SOUTH (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This is a fine Greek Revival house, built for an important merchant and owner of a large plantation. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS FL-154)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1972
Reference number
72000326
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1840

Update Log 

  • June 27, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources