Goodwood

Also known as: Old Croom Mansion
1500 Miccosukee Rd., Tallahassee, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 1972
Reference number
72000334
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1834; 1839
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 10
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,814)
Built 1834 (158)
Built during 1830s (2,675)
Florida (1,816)
George Anderson (2)
Georgian (1,427)
House (27,027)
Leon County, Florida (65)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Tallahassee, Florida (49)

Sources