Bingham-Blossom House

Demolished
Also known as: Figulus
1250 S. Ocean Blvd., Palm Beach, Florida

Photos 

GENERAL VIEW FROM SOUTHEAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Removed from the National Register of Historic Places on January 4, 2012.

This large residence, the first privately owned residence built on the ocean in Palm Beach, was an excellent example of the Shingle style, expertly adapted to the site and to the climate. Deep recessed porches, wide overhangs, and cross ventilation provide the necessary comfort without benefit of modern air conditioning. Built by one of the early settlers for some of the first Palm Beach winter season residents, the house was the first to be built on the ocean, and represents the pioneer stage of Palm Beach development. The grounds contain many tropical trees brought from around the world by Dr. David Grandison Fairchild, noted botanist and friend of the family, and organizer of the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Office of Plant Introduction in Miami in 1906. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

Tags 

19th Century (37,764)
Built 1893 (605)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Copper (1,058)
Florida (1,856)
House (27,633)
Mr. Bruce (2)
Palm Beach County, Florida (78)
Palm Beach, Florida (12)
Private owner (54,398)
Shingle Style (578)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • February 20, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status" & "NRHP Status" and Added "Year Lost" & additional text in "Description"
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources