McGehee-Woodall House

Also known as: Alexander House, Senior Citizens Center
1534 2nd Ave., Columbus, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 20, 1972
Reference number
72000392
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Sanatorium
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1845

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1845 (241)
Built during 1840s (2,952)
Columbus, Georgia (127)
Georgia (3,058)
House (27,043)
Muscogee County, Georgia (136)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources