Gilbert-Alexander House

Also known as: Fairfield Plantation
116 Alexander Dr., Washington, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1972
Reference number
72000405
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1808; 1823; 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,182)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1808 (68)
Built during 1800s (1,264)
Federal (4,582)
Felix Gilbert, H. (1)
Georgia (3,063)
Have Street View (43,492)
House (27,157)
Private owner (54,396)
Washington, Georgia (23)
Wilkes County, Georgia (35)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • August 7, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources