Peacewood

Also known as: Wingfield-Cade-Saunders House
120 Tignall Rd., Washington, Georgia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey L.D. Andrew - Photographer. May 17, 1936. FRONT ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1972
Reference number
72000408
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Federal; Plantation Plain
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1790; 1830; 1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,597)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1790s (1,191)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Federal (4,566)
Georgia (3,040)
House (26,851)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Washington, Georgia (23)
Wilkes County, Georgia (35)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources