Frank Lloyd Wright House and Studio

Also known as: Oak Park House and Studio
428 Forest Ave. (house), 951 Chicago Ave. (studio), Oak Park, Illinois

Photos 

Frank Lloyd Wright Home & Studio

1. LOOKING SOUTH

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

This structure, consisting of a group of buildings, includes the first residence of Frank Lloyd Wright built for himself. His home, built in 1889, shows the assimilation of the Eastern "Shingle Style," though giving evidence of an already present tendency to simplify and unify. Similarly, the Studio wing, added in 1895, shows early experimentation with the open plan. Together, the House and Studio are a source and proving ground for ideas and forms which were put to dramatic use throughout Wright's career. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS IL-1099)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1972
Reference number
72000456
NR name
Wright, Frank Lloyd, House and Studio
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1895; 1898

Sources