Terrace Hill

Also known as: Hubbell Mansion
2300 Grand Ave., Des Moines, Iowa

Photo 

VIEW FROM NORTHEAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Terrace Hill is one of Iowa's finest examples of the Second Empire style. Built in the late 1860's, Terrace Hill was built for B.F. Allen. It was purchased in 1884 by wealthy businessman F.M. Hubbell and remained in that family until 1971 when it was acquired by the state. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1972
Reference number
72000480
Architectural style
Other architectural type; French Mansard Victorian
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1867; 1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1867 (361)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Slate (5,715)
W.W. Boyington (3)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Imported photo from HABS/HAER

Sources