Edgar W. Howe House

Also known as: Howe, Edgar E., Home
1117 N. 3rd St., Atchison, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1972
Reference number
72000485
NR name
Howe, Edgar W., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1882; 1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Atchison County, Kansas (44)
Atchison, Kansas (38)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1882 (415)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Edgar Watson Howe (1)
House (26,793)
Kansas (1,274)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources