Col. James Blood House

Also known as: Aronszajn Residence
1015 Tennessee St., Lawrence, Kansas

This early Victorian two-story red brick house is located at 1015 Tennessee Street.

Photos 

Col. James Blood House

Photo taken by iconions in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

From the National Register application: http://www.kshs.org/resource/national_register/nominationsNRDB/Douglas_BloodColJamesHouseNR.pdf

"The Col. James Blood House in Lawrence, built about 1870 is a good example of the emerging Victorian influence on Kansas architecture. It is a two-story residence supported by a sturdy limestone and mortar foundation. All exterior walls and several interior walls are solid red clay brick laid up 12 inches thick. The major windows on the first floor measure 32 inches by 108 inches and have what are thought to be the original glass and shutters. The simple rectangular window openings of the second floor are covered by classical lintels. The front portion of the first floor, which is a living room, is covered on three sides by a highly ornate porch complete with paired columns on common pedestals. It is believed the porch was part of the original design. The roof is of two types. The major part of the house has a hip roof with a slight slope on which sheet tin is used for the roofing material. The rear part, which houses the kitchen, has a gable roof of cedar shingles. The eaves overhang approximately two feet, and there are paired brackets every five feet. The exterior is believed to be basically unchanged from the time of Colonel Blood's residence."

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972
Reference number
72000493
NR name
Blood, Col. James, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1870

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1870s (4,986)
Douglas County, Kansas (81)
House (27,494)
Kansas (1,367)
Lawrence, Kansas (48)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 17, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources