Melrose Plantation

Also known as: Yucca Plantation
LA 119 off LA 493, Melrose, Louisiana

Photos 

Melrose Plantation

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Lester Jones, Photographer February 28, 1940 VIEW FROM THE SOUTHEAST

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

The plantation is important for its association with early Black American history. It was established by a well-to-do black woman named Marie Therese Coin-Coin. She was a slave for most of her life, and was a free woman for the last twenty-five years of the 18th century. She was at one time married to her slave master, Pierre Thomas Metoyer; they had nine children. She later became a wealthy businesswoman and slaveholder. The house was built by Louis Metoyer, Marie Therese's grandson. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS LA-2-69)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 13, 1972
Reference number
72000556
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; African;Colombage
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Sources