Loats Female Orphan Asylum of Frederick City

Also known as: Historical Society of Frederick County Building, Frederick Co
24 E. Church St., Frederick, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 10, 1972
Reference number
72000580
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Medical business/office; Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Organizational
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1824

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1820s (1,836)
Federal (4,600)
Frederick County, Maryland (101)
Frederick, Maryland (27)
House (27,903)
Marble (1,154)
Maryland (1,795)
Private owner (54,402)

Sources