Joy House

Also known as: Benedict-Joy House
224 N. Kalamazoo Ave., Marshall, Michigan

Photos 

WEST FRONT (left) AND SOUTH SIDES; GENERAL VIEW

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

A mid-19th century house with a picturesque tower and interesting details. / Main block built prior to 1844. Architect not known. ... The house was expanded in 1853, and the tower was added about 1857 during the ownership of Dr. Henry L. Joy. The Joy family, who occupied the house for many years, included prominent professional members - doctors, lawyers, etc. L-shaped main section with clapboarding, roof brackets and decorative porch; tower with pyramidal roof, roof brackets and balconies. Good [condition] in most cases. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MI-240)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 1972
Reference number
72000599
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1844

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources