Dr. Benajah Ticknor House

Also known as: Campbell House
2781 Packard Rd., Ann Arbor, Michigan

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Victor Stankiewicz, Photographer September 9, 1936. WEST SIDE AND REAR ELEVATION.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 1972
Reference number
72000662
NR name
Ticknor, Dr. Benajah, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Cobblestone construction
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1835

Tags 

19th Century (37,734)
Ann Arbor, Michigan (35)
Built during 1830s (2,706)
Have Street View (45,741)
House (27,616)
Michigan (1,936)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Washtenaw County, Michigan (84)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources