Dunleith

Also known as: Routhlands
84 Homochitto St., Natchez, Mississippi

Photos 

Dunleith

1. General view main entrance (north elevation). April 15, 1936. Photos by James Butters.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Mississippi's only remaining example of a full peripteral colonnaded plantation, Dunleith (ca. 1855) represents the splendor of the homes lost in the the lower Mississippi Valley. Its Classical form contains such features as 26 giant Tuscan columns and ornamental iron balustrades enclosing the galleries on the first and second floors. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MS-2)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1972
Reference number
72000684
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Full peripteral colonnade
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Levels of significance
National; State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Update Log 

  • April 4, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources