Louis Curtiss Studio Building

Also known as: 1118 McGee Building
1116--1120 McGee St., Kansas City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1972
Reference number
72000716
NR name
Curtiss, Louis, Studio Building
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Glass Curtain Wall
Areas of significance
Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Single dwelling; Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1909 (884)
Built during 1900s (8,868)
Have Street View (36,204)
House (26,853)
Jackson County, Missouri (302)
Kansas City, Missouri (241)
Louis Curtiss (6)
Missouri (4,592)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources