Col. John Harris House

Also known as: Harris,Colonel John, Residence; Harris Home Professional Buil
4000 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1972
Reference number
72000717
NR name
Harris, Col. John, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Professional; Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1922

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1855 (384)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Have Street View (34,836)
House (26,793)
Jackson County, Missouri (295)
Kansas City, Missouri (241)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Missouri (4,575)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources