Doremus House

Also known as: Henry Doremus House, Capt. Thomas Doremus House
490 Main Rd., Towaco, New Jersey

Photo 

Historic American Buildings Survey Nathaniel R. Ewan, Photographer July 19, 1938 EXTERIOR - NORTH ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 31, 1972
Reference number
72000805
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Dutch Colonial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1780

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photo from HABS/HAER

Sources