Fort Johnson

Also known as: Johnson Hall
Jct. of NY 5 and 67, Fort Johnson, New York

Photos 

Fort Johnson

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1990

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Example of a vernacular Georgian house built (c. 1749) on the frontier of the Middle Colonies. Home of Sir William Johnson, land agent, military leader, and Superintendent of Indian Affairs in the northern British Colonies. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 28, 1972

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1972
Reference number
72000858
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1749; 1783

Update Log 

  • February 2, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • February 2, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources