Crawford, David, House

Also known as: Historical Society of Newburgh
189 Montgomery St., Newburgh, New York

Photos 

MAIN (EAST) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Lovely Greek Revival residence built for David Crawford, Newburgh maritime merchant and industrialist. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1972
Reference number
72000899
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1829; 1831

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Built 1829 (104)
Built during 1820s (1,802)
David Crawford (1)
Have Street View (42,966)
House (27,043)
New York (5,963)
Newburgh, New York (11)
Orange County, New York (172)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • July 1, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources