Knox Headquarters

Also known as: John Ellison House, General Henry Knox's Headquarters, Knox's Headquarters State Historic Site
289 Forge Hill Rd., Vails Gate, New York

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built by an early settler on the Hudson River, this structure was in an area of key importance during the Revolution. It was occupied on four occasions by Maj. Gen. Henry Knox. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 28, 1972

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 9, 1972
Reference number
72000901
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1779; 1783

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources