Gen. William Henry Harrison Headquarters

Also known as: Jacob Oberdier House
570 W. Broad St., Columbus, Ohio

Photo 

Gen. William Henry Harrison Headquarters

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 15, 1972
Reference number
72001010
NR name
Harrison, Gen. William Henry, Headquarters
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1807; 1813; 1814

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1807 (71)
Built during 1800s (1,257)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Federal (4,558)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Gen. William Henry Harrison (1)
Have Street View (34,852)
House (26,794)
Jacob Oberdier (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,057)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • June 27, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources