Andrew Ellicott House

Also known as: Sehner-Ellicott House
123 N. Prince St., Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Photos 

MAIN (WEST) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The Sehner-Ellicott House is an interesting example of early Federal townhouses in Lancaster. The surviving woodwork is unusually elaborate for its time, and actually suggests a more Georgian style. The builder, Gottlieb Sehner, was a member of a family of master carpenters and builders whose other credits in Lancaster include the Masonic Hall (1795) and the Fulton Opera House (1852). -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS PA-372)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 13, 1972
Reference number
72001128
NR name
Ellicott, Andrew, House
Areas of significance
Engineering; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1780

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources