Church of the Holy Apostles Rectory

Also known as: Rectory, The; Roberts House; Old Patterson House
1700 Hagood Ave., Barnwell, South Carolina

Historic home in Barnwell, SC

Photo 

Church of the Holy Apostles Rectory, Right Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

An example of Gothic Revival architecture, the one-and-a-half story Rectory, circa 1857, is one of Barnwell’s few remaining antebellum structures. Similar in design to a structure in A.J. Downing’s Architecture of Country Houses, the Rectory illustrates the “Carpenter’s Gothic,” a symmetrical cottage popularized by Downing and A.J. Davis. The exterior walls are of cypress board and batten construction. The façade is characterized by two dormers, trimmed in bargeboard, one on each side of a projecting pointed arch bay with portico. The portico is supported by four built-up lattice columns. Built for Reverend Edwin Wagner, the first rector of Barnwell’s Church of the Holy Apostles, the Rectory has also been the home of men active in local and state political affairs. Subsequent owners served in the South Carolina House of Representatives, including James T. Aldrich (1878-1882, 1884-1889) and Dr. Angus Bethune Patterson (1906-1910). Patterson also served in the state senate from 1912-1916 and 1924-1928. Listed in the National Register November 21, 1974.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1972
Reference number
72001189
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Church related residence
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1857

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • October 25, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview", Updated "GPS Coordinates"

Sources