Blink Bonnie

Also known as: Robertson Place, Robertson House
About 10 mi. NE of Ridgeway, Ridgeway, South Carolina

Antebellum home near Ridgeway, SC

Photo 

Blink Bonnie, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

This home is significant as one of the oldest remaining antebellum homes in the Longtown area of Fairfield County. Built in 1822, the one and one-half story clapboard frame house rests on a brick foundation. The house has a side gabled roof and two outside chimneys on each end. A one-story hipped roof covers the front porch and is supported by six double capped square columns which have separate foundation piers standing free of the porch (a “rain porch”). There are matching details in the banisters around the porch, roof deck, and step railings. An extra large central dormer contains a door with three-paneled sidelights. Both front entrances are surrounded by an unusual triangular architrave. There are wide central halls on each floor. The interior has hand-carved mantels, wainscoting, and cornices. The house has a one-story addition and to the left of the house is the old two-room brick kitchen with large open fireplaces, ovens and warmers. Listed in the National Register April 13, 1972.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1972
Reference number
72001209
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1822
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 29, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • October 31, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"

Sources