Landmark Inn Complex

Also known as: Vance Hotel
Florella and Florence Sts., Castroville, Texas

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Max C. Frederick, Photographer March 10. 1934 STREET FRONT FROM NORTH.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 1972
Reference number
72001368
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Specialty store
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1846; 1848; 1854
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Adobe (574)
Built 1846 (198)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Caesar Monad (1)
Castroville, Texas (5)
House (26,792)
John Vance (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Medina County, Texas (9)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources