Highlands, The

Also known as: Zartman House,Sidwell Friends School
3825 Wisconsin Ave., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1972
Reference number
72001423
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1817; 1827

Tags 

19th Century (37,784)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1817 (86)
Built during 1810s (1,403)
District of Columbia (555)
Georgian (1,435)
Have Street View (46,149)
House (27,641)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Washington, District of Columbia (555)

Update Log 

  • March 18, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources