Prospect House

Also known as: Lingan-Templeman House
3508 Prospect St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey J. Alexander, Photographer May 1968 NORTH (FRONT) FACADE

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

This is one of the few freestanding, late eighteenth century mansions remaining in the western part of Georgetown. Predating the establishment of the nearby Federal City,, it has been occupied from the time of its erection by several prominent families. The name comes from the views made possible by its setting on a hill above the Potomac River. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1972
Reference number
72001430
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1788; 1793

Tags 

18th Century (4,586)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1788 (37)
Built during 1780s (687)
District of Columbia (518)
Georgian (1,423)
House (26,759)
Private owner (54,397)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources