Clover Lawn

Also known as: David Davis Mansion
1000 E. Monroe Dr., Bloomington, Illinois

Photos 

David Davis Mansion

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Illinois State Historical Library, Photographer SOUTH AND EAST ELEVATIONS

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Built by Judge David Davis, an associate of Abraham Lincoln in law and politics for more than twenty years, member of the United States Supreme Court (1862-1877), and U.S. Senator (1877-1883). -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS IL-302)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1972
Reference number
72001479
Areas of significance
Law; Politics/Government; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Museum; Institutional housing
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1872; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Sources